If you have been charged with theft of services, you should consult with a local criminal counsel as soon as possible. A value of $750 to $2,499 is a Class A misdemeanor punishable by a $4,000 fine and up to 180 days in prison. (c) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor. `` Certificate of title '' has the meaning given by Section 541.201, Transportation Code year! If you are convicted of theft of services as a Class A misdemeanor, you might face up to a year in jail as well as a fine. WebTHEFT OF SERVICE. Under Title 7, Section 31.04 of the Texas Penal Code, someone can face theft of service charges if they attempt to avoid paying for a service they know is available only for compensation and they "intentionally or knowingly secure performance of the service by deception, threat, or false token.". Texas considers theft of services a serious felony or misdemeanor and could impose severe penalties on a person accused of the crime, from jail time to fines.